Just (im) Peachy
[…] Congress then issues either a civil or a criminal "contempt" charge and from there it heads to the Department of Justice.  Said the Congressional Research Service in explaining the process: The criminal contempt statute outlines the process by which the House or Senate may refer the non-compliant witness to the Department of Justice (DOJ) for criminal prosecution.  Under 2 U.S.C. § 194, once a committee reports the failure to comply with a subpoena to its parent body, the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is directed to “certify[] the statement of facts...to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”  The statute does not expressly require approval of the contempt citation by the committee’s parent body, but both congressional practice and judicial decisions suggest that approval may be necessary.